01745 827462 [email protected]

GDPR Privacy Notice

Visitors to our website

Pentre Mawr Caravan Park is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (‘the Act’).

As an indication of compliance and an act of transparency, this privacy policy details how and why we collect and process the data received from all visitors to our website.

Types of personal information Pentre Mawr Caravan Park collect about you and how do we collect it

It is important for you to know that we only collect personal data that you voluntarily input into our website.

This data can include:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address (to combat spam)

You as a data subject, directly enter this data in order for us to contact you to provide information on the services we provide or to opt-in to receive our technical specifications, product brochures and marketing emails in relation to our services.

We collect other data and this is why we do it

When you visit our website, this is recorded anonymously via Google Analytics and through the use of analytical cookies.

This non-personalised, anonymous data which is collected to help us detail website traffic statistics and visitor patterns.

Google analytics is provided by Google Inc. and their privacy compliance information can be found at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none.

You will see that Google operates, stores and transfers its anonymized data on servers outside of the EEA, in the USA.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can customise this through your browser setting, usually in preference options.

Doing so may, however, affect access and functions to our and other’s websites.

How do we use personal information?

We only process/use your personal data for the purposes you provide it for, i.e. to receive our caravans for sale updates or to be contacted in relation to our services.

When you directly enter your personal details into our website, you are freely giving your consent for this data to be used.

This will be our legal basis for processing this personal data.

We will also rely on the legal basis to perform a contractual obligation with yourself as this is a necessary action to take prior to you entering into a potential contract with ourselves.

If you opt-in to receive our technical specifications and product brochures, your information will be shared with our email marketing service provider MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC).

MailChimp will process the details you provide on our website (with your express consent only) in order to provide you with our technical specifications and product brochures.

You can opt out at any time.

MailChimp’s privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

When signing up to receive our new caravans for sale updates or newsletters, you will be prompted to ‘opt-in’ therefore providing your consent to us contacting you for marketing purposes.

You can ‘opt out’ of any of our marketing practices or other communications at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer Jason Bramwell at [email protected] or by pressing the unsubscribe option which is found at the bottom of every email sent by MailChimp.

Who has access to my personal information and how do you secure it?

Pentre Mawr Caravan Park has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information.

We limit access to your personal information and data is not shared, disclosed or sold to any third parties.

We store the information you provide via our website on our in-house database.

All staff within the Company will take steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure and in particular, will ensure that:

  • Personal data held on computers and computer systems are protected by the use of secure passwords.
  • Individual passwords should be such that they are not easily compromised.
  • All computers are kept in a secure office environment with limited access.
  • All of Pentre Mawr Caravan Park’s internal computer data is contained within a secure virtual UK based server.
  • All computers are password protected and can only be accessed by username and password.
  • All computers are anti-virus protected.

The Company also has in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other applicable supervisory authority or regulator) and you of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long does Pentre Mawr Caravan Park store my information for?

Unless exercising your right of erasure, we will hold the data you provide for the same amount of time detailed in our client privacy notice, which is 6 years.

A copy of this privacy notice will be provided to all website visitors/prospective clients should you become a client of Pentre Mawr Caravan Park.

Changes to our privacy notice

Pentre Mawr Caravan Park reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time, including where the Company intends to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected or where we intend to process new types of personal information.

We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments.

We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

For any further information or to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR please contact our Data Protection Officer Jason Bramwell at; [email protected] at Pentre Mawr Caravan Park, Queensway, Pensarn, Abergele, Conwy, North Wales LL22 7RE. or 01745 827 462